MenuMenu

Data Protection Declaration

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. 
When you visit this website, various personal data of yours are processed. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

1. Data controller

The entity responsible for the data processing is: 
Manres AG
Zollikerstrasse 90
8702 Zollikon
Schweiz

Authorized persons:
Dr. Julia Dannath-Schuh 
Phone: +41 44 396 22 44
E-Mail: info[at]manres.com

2. Data Protection Officer

You can reach our data protection officer at: datenschutz[at]manres.com

3. Sources and Types of Personal Data

In making our website available, we process only personal data which we need in order to present the offered content and which you voluntarily provide to us, e.g. when you contact us using our contact forms.

Logfiles

When you access our website, certain personal data is processed automatically in order to enable us to present the content of our website. Your browser automatically transmits "server log files" to us, which contain the following data:

  • user agent (browser type and browser version);
  • referrer URL;
  • the date and time of the server request;
  • directory protection users; 
  • pages requested;
  • HTTP status code;
  • amount of data;
  • host name requested;
  • IP address (stored anonymously).

This data is not combined with data from other sources.

Contact forms

You have the option of contacting us using one of the contact forms on our website. Specifically, you can use our general contact form, our order form or our application form. The information in your form, including the contact information you specify in the form, will be stored by us so that we can process your request and in case of follow-up questions.
We will not communicate this data without your consent.In particular, we process the following personal data in the forms (depending on the form, we will not process all of the data you provide):

  • title;
  • first and last name;
  • company;
  • address;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • other data which you voluntarily provide in the form;
  • other data which you voluntarily provide by uploading files (e.g. your CV).

4. Purposes and Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act and Swiss data protection law (FADP and the FADP Ordinance).
We process personal data in order to ensure that our website is made available without errors. Other data may be processed for statistical analysis of your user behavior. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f of the GDPR) in being able to offer you a flawlessly functioning website and to optimize our website technically taking into account user behavior.
Additional processing activities based on our legitimate interest may include:

  • advertising or market and opinion research, unless you object to the use of your data;
  • assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes;  
  • ensuring IT security; 
  • preventing and investigating criminal acts;  
  • management actions and measures to optimize products and services.

In cases where the processing of your data is required by law, processing takes place based on Article 6(1)c of the GDPR. This may be done e.g. in order to satisfy documentation requirements vis-à-vis tax or other authorities.
We also process your personal data in cases where you consent to such processing (Article 6(1)a of the GDPR). You may revoke such consent at any time; to do so, you need only send us an informal e-mail message. However, the lawfulness of the data processing which takes place prior to the revocation of consent will remain unaffected by such revocation.

Contact forms

Processing of the data you enter in the general contact form takes place based on a weighing of interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interests consist of communication with you and responding to your inquiries. Processing of the personal data you enter in the order form takes place based on Article 6(1)b of the GDPR, so that we can process your request in the course of preparing the way for a contractual agreement. The processing of the data you enter in our application form takes place based on Article 6(1)f and b of the GDPR so that we can process your request or so that we can potentially establish a future employment relationship. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it or object to its use or until the purpose for storing the data ceases to apply (e.g. once we have finished processing your request). Provisions of mandatory law, particularly retention periods, will remain unaffected.

5. Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offerings more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. 

The maximum storage period of cookies used by us is one year after setting the cookie.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

6. Recipients of personal data

Within our enterprise, those offices that need your data in order to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations will receive them. Job processors used by us (Article 28 GDPR) may receive data for these purposes. These are in the present case companies in the categories: IT services, telecommunications as well as sales and marketing. If your enquiry is addressed to our affiliated company Manres GmbH, we may transfer the data for further processing of the request. In addition, data will only be passed on to recipients outside our enterprise if this is prescribed by law, if you have given your consent or if we are authorised to provide the information. Under these conditions, the recipients of the personal data can be, for example:  public bodies and institutions (e.g. supervisory authorities) where there is a legal or official obligation. 
Other data recipients may be those for whom you have given us your consent to data transmission.

7. Data transfers to third countries

No data is transferred to third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area - EEA).

8. Security

This site uses SSL and TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

9. Automated decision making

Automated decision making processes based on personal data do not take place.

10. Rights of data subject

If the provisions of the GDPR are applicable, every data subject has the right to information under Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification under Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 GDPR and the right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions in accordance with §§ 34 and 35 FDPA (if applicable) shall apply to the right to information and the right to erasure. In addition, there is a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR as related to § 19 FDPA).

11. Third-Party Services

We use third-party services in order to make our online offerings available in a lasting, secure, reliable and user-friendly manner. Such services also allow us to embed content in our online offerings. These services, such as video services and social media platforms, require your internet protocol (IP) address since they cannot transmit the content otherwise. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA) provided adequate data protection is ensured.

11.1 Social Media Functions and Social Media Content

11.1.1 LinkedIn

Our website uses the option of embedding LinkedIn functions and content using plug-ins. For example, we can allow you to use the LinkedIn "share" function on our website. This function uses cookies. Further information can be found on the LinkedIn plug-ins page.

The plug-ins are provided by the Ireland-based LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company and by the US-based LinkedIn Corporation. If you are logged into LinkedIn as a user, LinkedIn will be able to match the use of our online offerings to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the LinkedIn Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and privacy portal. You also have the option of opting out of ad personalization.

Use of LinkedIn takes place in the interest of attractive presentation of our online offerings, which is a legitimate interest in terms of Article 6(1)f of the GDPR.

11.2 Entertainment

11.2.1 Youtube

Our website uses plug-ins for the Google-operated YouTube website. The website operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages which is equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube server and the YouTube server is told which of our pages you visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you will be allowing YouTube to match your internet activity to your personal profile. You can avoid this by logging out of your YouTube account. Use of YouTube takes place in the interest of attractive presentation of our online offerings, which is a legitimate interest in terms of Article 6(1)f of the GDPR. Further information about the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

11.3 Fonts

11.3.1 Adobe Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts (formerly Typekit) to embed selected fonts in our website. No cookies are used for this service. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Ireland-based Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited and by the US-based Adobe Inc. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Adobe Privacy Policy, in the privacy-related information concerning Adobe Fonts and in the "Adobe Privacy Center".

Use of Adobe Fonts takes place in the interest of the consistent and attractive presentation of our online offerings, which is a legitimate interest in terms of Article 6(1)f of the GDPR.

11.4 Measuring Reach and Success

11.4.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in order to analyze how our website is used, which may include measuring our website's reach and the success of third-party links to our website. Google Analytics is a service provided by the US-based Google LLC. Ireland-based Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users within the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Google tries to track individual visitors to our website even when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your internet protocol (IP) address, but this data is not combined with other data from Google. We arrange to have your internet protocol (IP) address anonymized in each case prior to analysis by Google Analytics. As a result, your complete IP address will generally not be transferred to Google in the US. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's Privacy and Security Principles and Privacy Policy, in the Google Product Privacy Guide (including Google Analytics), in the information about how Google uses information from sites or apps that use Google services and in the information about how Google uses cookies. You also have the option of using the "Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on" and opting out of ad personalization.

Use of Google Analytics takes place in the interest of evaluating and improving the attractiveness of our online offerings, which is a legitimate interest in terms of Article 6(1)f of the GDPR.

11.4.2 Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage Google and third-party analytics and advertising services. Tag Manager is a service provided by the US-based Google LLC. Ireland-based Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. This service does not use cookies, but cookies may be used as part of the services it integrates and manages. Information about the processing of personal data by such services is provided in this data privacy policy.

Use of Google Tag Manager takes place in the interest of evaluating and improving the attractiveness of our online offerings, which is a legitimate interest in terms of Article 6(1)f of the GDPR.

Information on your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR and your right of withdrawal pursuant to Article 7(3) GDPR

1. Right to object in specific cases

If the provisions of the GDPR are applicable, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Article 6(1)f of the GDPR (data processing on the basis of a weighing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) GDPR, which we use for credit assessment and for advertising purposes. If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compulsory grounds worthy of protection for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

2. Possibility to withdraw consent

You may withdraw previously granted consent to the processing of your personal data at any time informally without any special reason. A notification by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. However, the legality of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal shall remain unaffected by the withdrawal.

The objection or withdrawal may be made informally and should be addressed if possible to: datenschutz[at]manres.com